BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe M Sport


BMW 218i M Sport Gran Coupé DCT
Business Contract Hire

Monthly rental £269
Initial rental £1,614

✔ 18" M light Double-spoke alloys
✔ M aerodynamic bodystyling
✔ M Sport suspension
✔ Sports seats in Dakota leather

Privacy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY


PARK’S DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY STATEMENT




Park’s Motor Group* is committed to the protection, safe storage and the appropriate use of any personal information you may choose to share with us.


This statement describes:

  • what types of information we collect from you,
  • how it is used by us,
  • how we share it with others,
  • how you can manage the information we hold and
  • how you can contact us.
Park’s Motor Group shall always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications. We do not sell your information to third parties. We do work closely with our selected partners. Including the manufacturer’s we represent, our finance partners and our peace of mind insurance product provider AutoProtect. These organisations help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. We will on occasion forward, transfer and or send your information to these organisations in order to facilitate your requests and or instructions.

For example: Park’s Motor Group will forward your personal information to BMW, the DVLA and BMW Financial Services in order to facilitate the purchase of your vehicle. Should you wish to purchase a GAP policy, we will also forward your details to AutoProtect, so that policy can be set up, registered and administered.

The contents of this policy may be amended, reviewed and updated timeously. Therefore, it is our recommendation that you regularly review this page to ensure that you remain satisfied to share your personal information with Park’s Motor Group.

What Information Do We Collect?

We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purposes shown and identified to you.

We collect information about you and or your vehicle when you, purchase, hire, enquire, use, visit Park’s Motor Group, branches, websites, and our After Sales and Parts centres.

We collect the following categories of personal information in order to implement our business objectives and to facilitate the purchase of products and or services that you have indicated.

  • Name (including title);
  • Address;
  • Phone number, including mobile phone number.
  • Date of birth (to ensure that you are eligibility)
  • Email address;
  • Affordability information
  • Vehicle information (including registration number, VIN, service reminders, mileage and warranty repair information, SAT NAV information and in drive analytics and driving style);
  • The date and time you used our services;
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for;
  • The internet browser and devices you are using.
  • Cookies, (for more information please see our Cookie Policy);
  • Details of any transactions between you and us or any authorised repairer;
  • Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), fleet size and company details;
  • Select Voice recordings of telephone calls;
  • “Live chat” records; and
  • Any information within correspondence you send to us.
  • Interests, hobbies, and media preferences
How Do We Use This Information?

Park’s Motor Group will only process information that is required for the purpose for which it has been collected.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe from Park’s Motor Group’s (any of its companies and subsidiaries) marketing communications. It is also your option not to receive marketing communications and you can withdraw your consent at any stage. We will not share or sell your personal information with anyone else who may send unsolicited marketing. There are a variety of ways in which we may use, store or process your personal information.

Consent

In the circumstances where your consent has been provided, we may use and process your information to:

  • Contact you from time to time about promotions, offers, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you from Park’s Motor Group and our manufacturer partners.
  • To share your personal information with our third party partners, so that they can contact you with marketing information about their promotions, offers, events, products and services (we will, of course, give you details about these third parties before you give your permission for us to send information to them).
Contractual Performance

We may use and process your personal information where it is required and or essentialin order to perform or complete a contract (or contractual elements) with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases, services and other transactions entered into with us (or one of our authorised repairers or selected partners).

Legitimate Interests

We may collect, use and process your personal information as detailed below where it is necessary for Park’s Motor Group to carry out actions, processes, services and activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as an organisation to do so.

Processing Necessary To Support Customers With Sales And Other Enquiries

  • To respond to customer correspondence (telephone calls, emails, letters, live chats, social media) and to address the instructions and requests made by customers (for example: test drives, service requests, brochure requests or information about specific vehicles);
  • To provide vehicle support, aftersales servicing, parts, and services (for example warranty and MOT services);
Processing Necessary For Us To Respond To Understanding Customers’ Needs

  • To analyse, assess and improve our products and or services so that your interaction with our website, our members of staff and our branches are more useful and enjoyable, professional and proficient.
  • To undertake analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide tailored offers, products and services that we think you will be interested in. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned within this policy;
  • In some cases we may use methods to analyse, combine and evaluate information that you have provided to us. We collect and analyse this information so that we can deliver the most appropriate customer experience and journey to you by tailoring and making appropriate all our service and messages (for example, when your vehicle indicates a service is due);
Processing Necessary For Us To Promote Our Business, Brands And Products, Services And Measure The Effectiveness And Influence Of Our Marketing Campaigns And Strategies.

  • To send you marketing information from time to time (where appropriate) after you have purchased a product or service from us or made a purchasing enquiry, closed your browser with items in your shopping basket or requested a test drive, brochure, quotation, valuation or other information of interest. We will only contact you with information about our own products and services (and solely in a manner compliant with the GDPR), which we consider may be amenable to you. The option to object to us sending you these types of information at any time remains with you.
  • To contact you from time to time with marketing information (unless you object) if you have expressly indicated to us that you are acting on behalf of a business and or a professional capacity or where we have obtained your business contact details from an online or public business directory. In relation to any such information we send by email or SMS, we will include an option allowing you to object to receiving future messages by unsubscribing;
  • To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by other companies, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us;
  • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);
  • To administer competitions and promotions (held and entered into on various platforms, including social media) that you enter with us from time to time and to distribute prizes;
  • Processing necessary for Park’s Motor Group to operate the administrative, procedural and technical aspects of our business efficiently effectively and professionally.
  • To verify the accurateness of information that we store, process and document about you;
  • For network and information security purposes. In order for Park’s Motor Group to take steps to protect and secure your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  • To allow Park’s to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights available under the GDPR (for example where you have asked Park’s not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our no contact lists in order to be able to comply with your instruction(s));
  • To inform and advise you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.
Legal Obligation

We may and can process your personal information to comply with our legal, legislative and regulatory requirements (for example to registering and taxing your vehicle with the DVLA).

Vital Interest


There are certain situations and circumstances in which Park’s Motor Group will require to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent, product, service, after sales, MOT related issue, safety or product recall notice and we must inform you of it.

How Do We Share This Information?

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may from time to time release your information to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf:

  • The vehicle manufacturers we represent,
  • The finance providers we represent,
  • Our insurance product provider,
  • Our customer contact centres,
  • Mobility and car hire providers,
  • Direct marketing communications agencies and consultants,
  • Mandatory manufacturer appointed market research and market analytics service providers,
  • Our legal and other professional advisors.
We may also share your information with external third party repairers, maintenance and service providers and suppliers in situations where we need to pass your information to them in order to manage any request, instruction or complaint you have made to us. For example, where you have requested a test drive, we will need to share your personal information with a particular manufacturer and branch so that they can contact you to arrange for the test drive to take place.

Third Party Partners

We take steps to ensure that any third party partners who handle your information comply with data protection legislation, the GDPR and any updates and amendments of said legislation and protect your information to the same standards that we enforce. We only provide personal information that is required for the third party to provide the product and or service that they are undertaking on our and your behalf. We can and have the option to carry out any necessary due diligence checks on our third party partners to assess their data protection preparedness.

There are circumstances where we distribute your information with our Holding Company (or other companies within our Group, including Park’s of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Limited) in order to fulfil orders, transactions, handle complaints or provide you with a service or information that you have requested. Park’s Motor Group may use your information to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from contracts you enter into with them.

For a full list of these manufacturers please visit our website www.parks.uk.com.

Data Transfer

We do not transfer any information we hold about you out with the European Union / EEA.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information For?

In general we will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format (physical or electronic) for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a potential relationship.

  • If a customer transacted with us, for example bought, hired or leased a product and or service from us, provided consent for marketing our retention period will be 7 years.
  • If a customer transacted with us, for example bought a product and or service from us, but did not provide marketing consent our retention period will be 42 months.
  • If a customer does not purchase a product and or service from us, but provides their personal information, in relation to a test drive, brochure, valuation, quotation or any other information application on any of our products or services the retention period will be 18 months. Unless during that period we form a relationship with you. For example, you purchase or lease a vehicle or make use one of our services. We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you.
  • In addition, we hold your personal information for the aforementioned periods of time to initiate, bring or defend legal matters. Our relationship may end for a numerous reasons including where the vehicle warranty or lease expires, or we have been made aware that you no longer own or drive a particular vehicle.
The only exemptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • Legislation and regulation requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • Where a complaint or concern has been submitted regarding a product or service provided by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law
How Can I Manage The Information We Hold About You

You have the right as an individual to access the personal information that we hold about you and make corrections if necessary.You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you.You can also object to us using your personal information(where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days following receipt of any request.

You have the right to:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (we do not engage in any automated decision making and profiling).
To clarify, the above mentioned rights and how they operate in practice:

  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • Amend and revise your information;
  • Withdraw your consent (where Park’s Motor Group relies on it).
  • Challenge our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
  • Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful,contractual or legitimate reason to continue to use and process that information;
  • Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.
Exercise of Rights

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information and consents by contacting us using the details below:
By visiting our website www.parks.uk.com/data-preferences/

Post: Park’s Motor Group, Data Protection Officer, 14 Bothwell Road, Hamilton, ML3 0AY.

Email: TCF@parks.uk.com or data@parks.uk.com

Phone: 01698 303 900

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Team at data@parks.uk.com

*Including all of its companies, subsidiaries (inc Coach Hirers) and holding companies.

The Information Commissioner (ICO)

If you are unsatisfied you have the option to submit a complaint with a data protection regulator in a country where you work or live or where your data protection rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are mentioned below:

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Call: 0303 123 1113 | Email: casework@ico.org.uk


Representative Finance Example based on BMW 218i M Sport Gran Coupé DCT
Business Contract Hire

Business Contract Hire (BCH)
35 monthly rentals £269
Initial rental £1,614
Payment profile 6 + 35
Term 36 months
Annual mileage 8,000 miles
Excess mileage charge 8.74p per mile
Prices shown exclude VAT and are available to business users and personal customers. Please add VAT for personal. Annual mileage can be tailored to your needs. Ask for full details.
Business User Offer

Full Vehicle Features

Close X

This is the manufacturer's list specification for this model, please verify the details when you view the vehicle. The list below will not include any additional options fitted to the vehicle or modifications.

Chassis/Suspension
M sport suspension
Anti roll bar front and rear
Drive performance control with ECO PRO comfort + sport mode
Security
Locking wheel bolts
Start/stop button with Comfort Go keyless engine start and auto Start/stop deactivation button
Central locking switch for all doors, fuel filler cap and luggage compartment
Thatcham Cat.1 alarm with remote control and immobiliser
Deadlocking function system to all doors
Remote control with integrated key with High-gloss Black inlay and M designation
Safety
Side impact protection
Seatbelt warning
Warning triangle and first aid kit
Rear child proof door locks
Tyre pressure monitoring system
2 tone horn
Seat belt security check for driver and front passenger
Airbag - Front driver and passenger, front and rear head, front side, curtain head protection, manual deactivation of front passenger airbag possible
Seats
3 rear seat head restraints
Front head restraints
Front sports seats with electric side bolster adjustment
Driver and front passenger seat heating
Child seat ISOFIX attachment for two outer rear seats and front passenger seat with anchorage points
Interior Features
Anthracite headlining
Front and rear door pockets
Glovebox with light
2 cupholders in front centre console
Multi-function controls for steering wheel
12V power socket in centre console
Two lashing eyes
Through loading system with 40/20/40 split folding rear seat
Conditioned Based Service
Front and rear side armrests integrated into door trim
Manually adjustment steering wheel column
Dakota leather upholstery with perforation and contrast stitching
Front Armrest foldable with integrated storage compartment
3 spoke M sports design leather steering wheel finished in nappa leather with specific M badge
Exterior Body Features
Body colour door handles
Front and rear bumper system with replaceable deformation elements
Chrome 'M' logo side designation
High gloss shadow line exterior trim
Model designation on right side of tailgate
Fading support
Chrome exhaust single tailpipe, round
Front door sill finishers in black plastic with M designation in metallic look
High gloss black B pillar finish
Brakes
Ventilated front disc brakes
Dynamic Traction Control - DTC
Brake drying
Braking readiness
Rear brake discs
Electrically operated hand brake
Dynamic stability control + (DSC+)
Interior Lights
Luggage compartment lighting
Welcome lighting
Exterior Lights
High level third brake light
Follow me home headlights
Automatic headlight beam throw control
LED daytime running lights
LED front fog lights
Rear fog lights
Reversing light in rear light cluster
Direction indicator side lights integrated exterior mirrors
Driver Information
BMW Online services
iDrive controller on centre console
Personal Profile
BMW emergency call
BMW Teleservices
Connected eDrive Services
Optimum shift indicator
Check Control warning system for monitoring of lights and door/luggage compartment open warning
On board computer - average speed+fuel consumption, service interval, clock/date, odometer/trip meter, outside temperature display and ice warning
Integrated navigation data with map data via USB
Integrated owners handbook
Carpets/Rugs
Anthracite floor mats
Transmission
Electronic differential lock
Dual clutch automatic transmission
Driving Mirrors
Body colour mirror caps
Exterior mirrors - electrically folding with anti-dazzle
Automatically dimming rear view mirror
Heated, electrically adjustable exterior mirror aspheric on driver side, convex on passenger side
Entertainment
Bluetooth audio streaming
Driver Aids
Attentiveness assist
Active guard plus
Speed limiting function
Engine
Petrol Particulate Filter
High precision injection
Lightweight engineering
Balancer shaft
Double VANOS
VALVETRONIC engine management
Driver Convenience
Eco pro mode
Auto start-stop
Pull away assistant
Body Glass
Rain sensor with automatic headlight activation
Heating/Cooling/Ventilation
Automatic two zone climate control air conditioning
Embellishment Trims
Contrast stitching on instrument panel
Towing
Trailer stability control
Vanity Mirrors
Sun visors with vanity mirrors and insert tab
Packs
Extended storage pack - 2 Series Gran Coupe
Extended lighting pack - 2 Series Gran Coupe
M Sport aerodynamics pack - 2 Series Gran Coupe
cap
The vehicle information is supplied by CAP and was correct at the time of manufacture. Please ask in branch for full current specification.

Technical Specification

Close X

This is the manufacturer's list specification for this model, please verify the details when you view the vehicle. The list below will not include any additional options fitted to the vehicle or modifications.

Emissions
CO2
114 g/km
Fuel Consumption
EC Combined
0.0
Engine
Camshaft
DOHC
Cylinder Layout
IN-LINE
Cylinders
North South
Engine Layout
NORTH SOUTH
Fuel Delivery
TWIN TURBO
Gear
7 SPEED
Transmission
SEMI-AUTO
General
Insurance Group 1 - 50
-
Man Corrosion Perforation Guarantee
- years
Manufacturers Paintwork Guarantee
- years
Service Interval Frequency
- months
Service Manufacturers Warranty
- years
Performance
0 to 60 mph
8.7 sec
Engine Power
140 HP
Top Speed
134 MPH
Dimensions
Height
1420 mm
Height (including roof rail)
N mm
Length
4526 mm
Wheelbase
2670 mm
Width
1800 mm
Width (including mirrors)
2081 mm
MPG figures are obtained from laboratory testing and intended for comparisons between vehicles. They are unlikely to represent real world efficiency.

Business Contract Hire (BCH): Offer available to business users only. Figures exclude VAT. Based on a 36 month Contract Hire agreement and annual mileage of 8,000 miles. Excess mileage charges will apply per mile plus VAT. Vehicle condition and other charges may apply when you return the vehicle at the end of your agreement. Subject to status and to UK residents only (excl. the Channel Islands). Individuals must be 18 or over. Guarantees and indemnities may be required. The amount of VAT you can reclaim depends on your business VAT status. Rentals may change if VAT rate changes during agreement. Hire provided by BMW Group Corporate Finance. BMW Group Corporate Finance is a trading style of Alphabet (GB) Limited, Alphabet House, Summit Avenue, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 0FB. Terms and conditions apply. Offer may be varied, withdrawn or extended at any time. This quotation is not a binding offer to enter into a finance agreement. Douglas Park Limited is an Appointed Representative of Park’s of Hamilton (Holdings) Limited, FRN 308476 of 14 Bothwell Road, Hamilton, ML3 0AY, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Park’s of Hamilton (Holdings) Limited permitted business is Insurance Mediation and to act as a Credit Broker. We can introduce you to a limited number of finance providers to assist with your purchase, who may remunerate us for introducing you to them.

Business User Offer